Arvin, CA vs Elmhurst, IL

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Arvin

67.5

#1407 nationally

vs

Elmhurst

73.4

#734 nationally

Elmhurst leads in crime level (1.6 vs 22.4). Elmhurst leads in median household income ($143,492 vs $47,997). Arvin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 135).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Arvin, CA Elmhurst, IL
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1407) 73.4 (#734)
Population 19,364 45,336
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $301,278 $647,169
Median Household Income $47,997 $143,492
Average Commute 23.3 min 27.8 min
Walk Score 41 48
Crime Level 22.4 1.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 112 135
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+21.1 D+13.3