Elmhurst, IL vs Shafter, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Elmhurst
73.4
#734 nationally
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
Elmhurst leads in crime level (1.6 vs 7.6). Elmhurst leads in median household income ($143,492 vs $66,418). Shafter leads in average commute (22 min vs 27.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Elmhurst, IL | Shafter, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.4 (#734) | 70.7 (#1077) |
| Population | 45,336 | 21,915 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $647,169 | $387,324 |
| Median Household Income | $143,492 | $66,418 |
| Average Commute | 27.8 min | 22 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 45 |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 7.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 135 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+21.1 |
C
73.4 Score
Elmhurst, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$647,169
Population
45,336
Crime
Low
Walk Score
48
Midwest
View Elmhurst, IL →
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →