Aurora, IL vs Irvine, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Aurora

73.2

#764 nationally

vs

Irvine

67.2

#1452 nationally

Aurora leads in cost of living index (105 vs 178). Irvine leads in median household income ($116,519 vs $85,943). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 28.6 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Aurora, IL Irvine, CA
WhereAtHome Score 73.2 (#764) 67.2 (#1452)
Population 177,563 307,670
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $326,890 $1,517,431
Median Household Income $85,943 $116,519
Average Commute 28.6 min 25.8 min
Walk Score 40 44
Crime Level 7.3 Very Low
School Rating N/A 9.5
Cost of Living Index 105 178
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+13.3 D+2.6