Batavia, IL vs Irvine, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Batavia
72.9
#804 nationally
Irvine
67.2
#1452 nationally
Batavia leads in cost of living index (117 vs 178). Irvine leads in walk score (44 vs 29). Irvine leads in average commute (25.8 min vs 29.6 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Batavia, IL | Irvine, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.9 (#804) | 67.2 (#1452) |
| Population | 26,235 | 307,670 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $472,001 | $1,517,431 |
| Median Household Income | $113,824 | $116,519 |
| Average Commute | 29.6 min | 25.8 min |
| Walk Score | 29 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 2.5 | Very Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 9.5 |
| Cost of Living Index | 117 | 178 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+9.4 | D+2.6 |
C-
72.9 Score
Batavia, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$472,001
Population
26,235
Crime
Low
Walk Score
29
Midwest
View Batavia, IL →
D+
67.2 Score
Irvine, CA
Master-planned perfection in Southern California
Median Home
$1,517,431
Population
307,670
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A+
Pacific
View Irvine, CA →