Bartlett, IL vs Ceres, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
75.6
#433 nationally
Ceres
64
#1723 nationally
Bartlett leads in crime level (0.8 vs 10.9). Ceres leads in walk score (44 vs 22). Bartlett leads in median household income ($126,555 vs $70,191).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, IL | Ceres, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#433) | 64 (#1723) |
| Population | 39,992 | 48,397 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $447,342 | $456,636 |
| Median Household Income | $126,555 | $70,191 |
| Average Commute | 30.8 min | 33.7 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 0.8 | 10.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 119 | 125 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.3 | R+11.0 |
C
75.6 Score
Bartlett, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$447,342
Population
39,992
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View Bartlett, IL →
D
64 Score
Ceres, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$456,636
Population
48,397
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Ceres, CA →