Bartlett, TN vs Baton Rouge, LA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
73.3
#750 nationally
Baton Rouge
74.1
#631 nationally
Baton Rouge leads in walk score (39 vs 15). Bartlett leads in crime level (6.9 vs 14.9). Bartlett leads in median household income ($94,603 vs $50,155).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, TN | Baton Rouge, LA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#750) | 74.1 (#631) |
| Population | 56,030 | 219,573 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $324,080 | $233,136 |
| Median Household Income | $94,603 | $50,155 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 21.5 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 39 |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 14.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.4 | D+11.1 |
C
73.3 Score
Bartlett, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$324,080
Population
56,030
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
Southeast
View Bartlett, TN →
C
74.1 Score
Baton Rouge, LA
Growing Louisiana city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$233,136
Population
219,573
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
39
Southeast
View Baton Rouge, LA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bartlett for: