Bartlett, TN vs Carbondale, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
73.3
#750 nationally
Carbondale
73.3
#752 nationally
Bartlett leads in crime level (6.9 vs 27.5). Bartlett leads in median household income ($94,603 vs $27,360). Carbondale leads in walk score (42 vs 15).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, TN | Carbondale, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#750) | 73.3 (#752) |
| Population | 56,030 | 21,592 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $324,080 | $146,285 |
| Median Household Income | $94,603 | $27,360 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 14.9 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 42 |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 27.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.4 | D+3.5 |
C
73.3 Score
Bartlett, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$324,080
Population
56,030
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
Southeast
View Bartlett, TN →
C
73.3 Score
Carbondale, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$146,285
Population
21,592
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Carbondale, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bartlett for: