Bartlett, TN vs Bloomingdale, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bartlett
73.3
#750 nationally
Bloomingdale
74.1
#633 nationally
Bloomingdale leads in crime level (2.0 vs 6.9). Bloomingdale leads in walk score (43 vs 15). Bartlett leads in cost of living index (104 vs 118).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bartlett, TN | Bloomingdale, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#750) | 74.1 (#633) |
| Population | 56,030 | 22,298 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $324,080 | $442,218 |
| Median Household Income | $94,603 | $96,779 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 27 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 43 |
| Crime Level | 6.9 | 2.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 104 | 118 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+25.4 | D+13.3 |
C
73.3 Score
Bartlett, TN
Tennessee community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$324,080
Population
56,030
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
Southeast
View Bartlett, TN →
C
74.1 Score
Bloomingdale, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$442,218
Population
22,298
Crime
Low
Walk Score
43
Midwest
View Bloomingdale, IL →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bartlett for: