Bella Vista, AR vs Midvale, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bella Vista
70.7
#1067 nationally
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 2). Midvale leads in average commute (20.7 min vs 25.9 min). Bella Vista leads in cost of living index (95 vs 115).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bella Vista, AR | Midvale, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1067) | 71.4 (#984) |
| Population | 32,368 | 35,561 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $360,927 | $491,874 |
| Median Household Income | $83,989 | $70,742 |
| Average Commute | 25.9 min | 20.7 min |
| Walk Score | 2 | 53 |
| Crime Level | 5.5 | 5.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 95 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+27.0 | D+10.2 |
C-
70.7 Score
Bella Vista, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$360,927
Population
32,368
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
2
Southwest
View Bella Vista, AR →
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bella Vista for: