Midvale, UT vs Springdale, AR
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Midvale
71.4
#984 nationally
Springdale
70.4
#1107 nationally
Midvale leads in walk score (53 vs 28). Springdale leads in cost of living index (86 vs 115). Midvale leads in median household income ($70,742 vs $58,924).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Midvale, UT | Springdale, AR |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 71.4 (#984) | 70.4 (#1107) |
| Population | 35,561 | 92,189 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $491,874 | $342,415 |
| Median Household Income | $70,742 | $58,924 |
| Average Commute | 20.7 min | 21.8 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 115 | 86 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+6.7 |
C-
71.4 Score
Midvale, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$491,874
Population
35,561
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
53
West
View Midvale, UT →
C-
70.4 Score
Springdale, AR
Poultry capital in booming Northwest Arkansas
Median Home
$342,415
Population
92,189
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
Southwest
View Springdale, AR →
Try a different matchup
Swap Midvale for: