Benton, AR vs Lee's Summit, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Lee's Summit
72.8
#828 nationally
Lee's Summit leads in crime level (4.1 vs 11.3). Lee's Summit leads in median household income ($103,447 vs $66,868). Lee's Summit leads in walk score (20 vs 17).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Lee's Summit, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 72.8 (#828) |
| Population | 37,558 | 104,184 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $399,113 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $103,447 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 4.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | D+19.3 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
C-
72.8 Score
Lee's Summit, MO
Mid-size Missouri city with community character
Median Home
$399,113
Population
104,184
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Lee's Summit, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap Benton for: