Benton, AR vs Raytown, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Benton
73.9
#655 nationally
Raytown
75.2
#493 nationally
Benton leads in crime level (11.3 vs 23.7). Raytown leads in walk score (28 vs 17). Benton leads in average commute (22.7 min vs 23.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Benton, AR | Raytown, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.9 (#655) | 75.2 (#493) |
| Population | 37,558 | 29,097 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $241,204 | $210,880 |
| Median Household Income | $66,868 | $64,542 |
| Average Commute | 22.7 min | 23.8 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 28 |
| Crime Level | 11.3 | 23.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 92 | 89 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+40.1 | D+19.3 |
C
73.9 Score
Benton, AR
Small Arkansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$241,204
Population
37,558
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Benton, AR →
C
75.2 Score
Raytown, MO
Small Missouri city with local appeal
Median Home
$210,880
Population
29,097
Crime
High
Walk Score
28
Midwest
View Raytown, MO →