Billings, MT vs Highland, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Billings

67.4

#1422 nationally

vs

Highland

62.5

#1849 nationally

Billings leads in average commute (17.2 min vs 30.4 min). Highland leads in crime level (14.6 vs 20.4). Billings leads in cost of living index (107 vs 131).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Billings, MT Highland, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.4 (#1422) 62.5 (#1849)
Population 120,864 56,202
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $406,266 $542,040
Median Household Income $69,692 $72,222
Average Commute 17.2 min 30.4 min
Walk Score 35 35
Crime Level 20.4 14.6
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 107 131
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+27.1 R+2.1