Billings, MT vs Redlands, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Billings

67.4

#1422 nationally

vs

Redlands

66.3

#1561 nationally

Redlands leads in crime level (8.2 vs 20.4). Billings leads in average commute (17.2 min vs 24.9 min). Redlands leads in median household income ($94,473 vs $69,692).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Billings, MT Redlands, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.4 (#1422) 66.3 (#1561)
Population 120,864 72,556
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $406,266 $639,363
Median Household Income $69,692 $94,473
Average Commute 17.2 min 24.9 min
Walk Score 35 40
Crime Level 20.4 8.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 107 144
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+27.1 R+2.1