Boulder, CO vs Champlin, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boulder
67.4
#1424 nationally
Champlin
76.2
#369 nationally
Boulder leads in walk score (62 vs 20). Champlin leads in cost of living index (112 vs 165). Champlin leads in median household income ($113,570 vs $86,098).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boulder, CO | Champlin, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1424) | 76.2 (#369) |
| Population | 103,166 | 22,856 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $957,377 | $379,177 |
| Median Household Income | $86,098 | $113,570 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 26.6 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 20 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 3.2 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | D+42.6 |
D+
67.4 Score
Boulder, CO
Nature meets innovation at the Flatirons
Median Home
$957,377
Population
103,166
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A
West
View Boulder, CO →
C
76.2 Score
Champlin, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$379,177
Population
22,856
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Champlin, MN →