Boulder, CO vs Coon Rapids, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Boulder
67.4
#1424 nationally
Coon Rapids
74.4
#593 nationally
Boulder leads in walk score (62 vs 25). Coon Rapids leads in cost of living index (106 vs 165). Boulder leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 24 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Boulder, CO | Coon Rapids, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1424) | 74.4 (#593) |
| Population | 103,166 | 63,377 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $957,377 | $335,555 |
| Median Household Income | $86,098 | $85,445 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 24 min |
| Walk Score | 62 | 25 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-Low | 5.8 |
| School Rating | 8.4 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 165 | 106 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+55.8 | R+4.4 |
D+
67.4 Score
Boulder, CO
Nature meets innovation at the Flatirons
Median Home
$957,377
Population
103,166
Crime
Moderate-Low
Schools
A
West
View Boulder, CO →
C
74.4 Score
Coon Rapids, MN
Minnesota community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,555
Population
63,377
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Coon Rapids, MN →
Try a different matchup
Swap Boulder for: