Bozeman, MT vs Clearfield, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Bozeman
65.6
#1621 nationally
Clearfield
69.1
#1247 nationally
Bozeman leads in average commute (15.1 min vs 22.3 min). Clearfield leads in crime level (8.7 vs 11.9). Bozeman leads in walk score (47 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Bozeman, MT | Clearfield, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 65.6 (#1621) | 69.1 (#1247) |
| Population | 57,305 | 34,470 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $727,000 | $423,563 |
| Median Household Income | $74,113 | $69,889 |
| Average Commute | 15.1 min | 22.3 min |
| Walk Score | 47 | 35 |
| Crime Level | 11.9 | 8.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 128 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.2 | R+24.9 |
D
65.6 Score
Bozeman, MT
Montana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$727,000
Population
57,305
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
47
West
View Bozeman, MT →
D+
69.1 Score
Clearfield, UT
Small Utah city with local appeal
Median Home
$423,563
Population
34,470
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
West
View Clearfield, UT →
Try a different matchup
Swap Bozeman for: