Camarillo, CA vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Camarillo
68.1
#1343 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Camarillo leads in crime level (3.5 vs 31.4). Camarillo leads in median household income ($105,141 vs $71,612). Camarillo leads in average commute (23.2 min vs 32.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Camarillo, CA | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.1 (#1343) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 69,514 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $922,464 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $105,141 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 23.2 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 43 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 3.5 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 174 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+15.1 | R+0.9 |
D+
68.1 Score
Camarillo, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$922,464
Population
69,514
Crime
Low
Walk Score
43
Pacific
View Camarillo, CA →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →