Chula Vista, CA vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chula Vista
62
#1878 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Chula Vista leads in crime level (10.3 vs 31.4). Chula Vista leads in median household income ($101,984 vs $71,612). Stockton leads in cost of living index (128 vs 159).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chula Vista, CA | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62 (#1878) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 274,333 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $847,037 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $101,984 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 29.1 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 10.3 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 159 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | R+0.9 |
D-
62 Score
Chula Vista, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$847,037
Population
274,333
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Chula Vista, CA →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Chula Vista for: