Carbondale, IL vs Newark, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Carbondale
73.3
#752 nationally
Newark
62.4
#1861 nationally
Newark leads in median household income ($159,465 vs $27,360). Newark leads in crime level (10.4 vs 27.5). Carbondale leads in cost of living index (89 vs 195).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Carbondale, IL | Newark, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.3 (#752) | 62.4 (#1861) |
| Population | 21,592 | 46,929 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $146,285 | $1,202,648 |
| Median Household Income | $27,360 | $159,465 |
| Average Commute | 14.9 min | 31.2 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 57 |
| Crime Level | 27.5 | 10.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 89 | 195 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+3.5 | D+53.6 |
C
73.3 Score
Carbondale, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$146,285
Population
21,592
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
42
Midwest
View Carbondale, IL →
D-
62.4 Score
Newark, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,202,648
Population
46,929
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Newark, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Carbondale for: