Chandler, AZ vs Sandy, UT

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Chandler

71.5

#972 nationally

vs

Sandy

70.7

#1076 nationally

Chandler leads in cost of living index (109 vs 129). Sandy leads in average commute (23.4 min vs 26.4 min). Sandy leads in median household income ($108,165 vs $96,542).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Chandler, AZ Sandy, UT
WhereAtHome Score 71.5 (#972) 70.7 (#1076)
Population 281,874 91,943
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $520,582 $667,692
Median Household Income $96,542 $108,165
Average Commute 26.4 min 23.4 min
Walk Score 32 35
Crime Level Low 2.9
School Rating 8 N/A
Cost of Living Index 109 129
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+3.5 D+10.2