Sandy, UT vs Tempe, AZ
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Sandy
70.7
#1076 nationally
Tempe
68.3
#1328 nationally
Sandy leads in crime level (2.9 vs 12.9). Tempe leads in walk score (54 vs 35). Sandy leads in median household income ($108,165 vs $72,022).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Sandy, UT | Tempe, AZ |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1076) | 68.3 (#1328) |
| Population | 91,943 | 189,834 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $667,692 | $465,636 |
| Median Household Income | $108,165 | $72,022 |
| Average Commute | 23.4 min | 21.5 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 54 |
| Crime Level | 2.9 | 12.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 129 | 119 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+10.2 | R+3.5 |
C-
70.7 Score
Sandy, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$667,692
Population
91,943
Crime
Low
Walk Score
35
West
View Sandy, UT →
D+
68.3 Score
Tempe, AZ
Mid-size Arizona city with community character
Median Home
$465,636
Population
189,834
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
54
Southwest
View Tempe, AZ →