Chino, CA vs Ogden, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Chino
63
#1802 nationally
Ogden
69.7
#1175 nationally
Chino leads in median household income ($99,385 vs $58,891). Ogden leads in cost of living index (98 vs 154). Ogden leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Chino, CA | Ogden, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63 (#1802) | 69.7 (#1175) |
| Population | 93,114 | 89,722 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $755,615 | $399,733 |
| Median Household Income | $99,385 | $58,891 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 22.6 min |
| Walk Score | 44 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 8.2 | Moderate |
| School Rating | N/A | 6.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 98 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+2.1 | R+23.5 |
D
63 Score
Chino, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$755,615
Population
93,114
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Chino, CA →
D+
69.7 Score
Ogden, UT
Junction City outdoor adventure
Median Home
$399,733
Population
89,722
Crime
Moderate
Schools
B-
West
View Ogden, UT →