Cincinnati, OH vs Mount Vernon, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cincinnati
72.8
#820 nationally
Mount Vernon
63.8
#1739 nationally
Mount Vernon leads in median household income ($75,511 vs $46,094). Cincinnati leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 36.9 min). Cincinnati leads in cost of living index (88 vs 133).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cincinnati, OH | Mount Vernon, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#820) | 63.8 (#1739) |
| Population | 311,097 | 71,168 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,326 | $581,799 |
| Median Household Income | $46,094 | $75,511 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 36.9 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 73 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 14.9 |
| School Rating | 5.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 133 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | D+26.3 |
C-
72.8 Score
Cincinnati, OH
Queen City charm with renewed energy
Median Home
$251,326
Population
311,097
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Cincinnati, OH →
D
63.8 Score
Mount Vernon, NY
New York community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$581,799
Population
71,168
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
73
Northeast
View Mount Vernon, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cincinnati for: