Cincinnati, OH vs Yonkers, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cincinnati
72.8
#820 nationally
Yonkers
64.3
#1705 nationally
Yonkers leads in median household income ($78,208 vs $46,094). Cincinnati leads in cost of living index (88 vs 142). Cincinnati leads in average commute (23.5 min vs 34.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cincinnati, OH | Yonkers, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.8 (#820) | 64.3 (#1705) |
| Population | 311,097 | 207,657 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $251,326 | $710,085 |
| Median Household Income | $46,094 | $78,208 |
| Average Commute | 23.5 min | 34.8 min |
| Walk Score | 50 | 69 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 8.5 |
| School Rating | 5.6 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 88 | 142 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+14.9 | D+26.3 |
C-
72.8 Score
Cincinnati, OH
Queen City charm with renewed energy
Median Home
$251,326
Population
311,097
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C+
Midwest
View Cincinnati, OH →
D
64.3 Score
Yonkers, NY
Growing New York city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$710,085
Population
207,657
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Yonkers, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cincinnati for: