Claremont, CA vs Riverbank, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Claremont
61.8
#1888 nationally
Riverbank
69.4
#1221 nationally
Riverbank leads in crime level (4.5 vs 13.7). Riverbank leads in cost of living index (131 vs 173). Claremont leads in median household income ($115,091 vs $89,504).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Claremont, CA | Riverbank, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.8 (#1888) | 69.4 (#1221) |
| Population | 35,640 | 25,001 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,037,849 | $487,457 |
| Median Household Income | $115,091 | $89,504 |
| Average Commute | 27.5 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 38 |
| Crime Level | 13.7 | 4.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 131 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+32.9 | R+11.0 |
D-
61.8 Score
Claremont, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,037,849
Population
35,640
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
48
Pacific
View Claremont, CA →
D+
69.4 Score
Riverbank, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$487,457
Population
25,001
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
38
Pacific
View Riverbank, CA →