Clemmons, NC vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Clemmons
70.3
#1111 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Valley Stream leads in walk score (69 vs 12). Clemmons leads in average commute (23.2 min vs 42.3 min). Valley Stream leads in median household income ($122,048 vs $75,667).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Clemmons, NC | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1111) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 22,159 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $389,183 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $75,667 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 23.2 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 12 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 5.7 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 106 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+13.2 | R+4.2 |
C-
70.3 Score
Clemmons, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$389,183
Population
22,159
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
12
Southeast
View Clemmons, NC →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Clemmons for: