Coachella, CA vs Hayward, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Coachella

67.5

#1408 nationally

vs

Hayward

61.7

#1891 nationally

Hayward leads in median household income ($105,371 vs $52,466). Coachella leads in crime level (8.2 vs 13.1). Coachella leads in average commute (22.4 min vs 34.2 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Coachella, CA Hayward, CA
WhereAtHome Score 67.5 (#1408) 61.7 (#1891)
Population 43,590 155,675
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $432,865 $831,558
Median Household Income $52,466 $105,371
Average Commute 22.4 min 34.2 min
Walk Score 39 57
Crime Level 8.2 13.1
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 115 173
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+1.3 D+53.6