Hayward, CA vs Indio, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hayward
61.7
#1891 nationally
Indio
62.7
#1831 nationally
Hayward leads in walk score (57 vs 32). Hayward leads in median household income ($105,371 vs $68,436). Indio leads in average commute (23 min vs 34.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hayward, CA | Indio, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 61.7 (#1891) | 62.7 (#1831) |
| Population | 155,675 | 93,057 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $831,558 | $512,560 |
| Median Household Income | $105,371 | $68,436 |
| Average Commute | 34.2 min | 23 min |
| Walk Score | 57 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 13.1 | 18.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 173 | 126 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+53.6 | R+1.3 |
D-
61.7 Score
Hayward, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$831,558
Population
155,675
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
57
Pacific
View Hayward, CA →
D-
62.7 Score
Indio, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$512,560
Population
93,057
Crime
High
Walk Score
32
Pacific
View Indio, CA →