Corcoran, CA vs Gurnee, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Corcoran
70.3
#1112 nationally
Gurnee
73.9
#658 nationally
Gurnee leads in crime level (4.6 vs 14.3). Gurnee leads in median household income ($112,633 vs $53,103). Corcoran leads in average commute (21.9 min vs 28.2 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Corcoran, CA | Gurnee, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.3 (#1112) | 73.9 (#658) |
| Population | 22,044 | 30,193 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $268,621 | $383,421 |
| Median Household Income | $53,103 | $112,633 |
| Average Commute | 21.9 min | 28.2 min |
| Walk Score | 21 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 14.3 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 108 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+23.0 | D+20.8 |
C-
70.3 Score
Corcoran, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$268,621
Population
22,044
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
21
Pacific
View Corcoran, CA →
C
73.9 Score
Gurnee, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,421
Population
30,193
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Gurnee, IL →