Delano, CA vs Gurnee, IL
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Delano
70.6
#1087 nationally
Gurnee
73.9
#658 nationally
Gurnee leads in median household income ($112,633 vs $53,639). Gurnee leads in crime level (4.6 vs 9.4). Delano leads in walk score (35 vs 23).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Delano, CA | Gurnee, IL |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.6 (#1087) | 73.9 (#658) |
| Population | 51,500 | 30,193 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $335,883 | $383,421 |
| Median Household Income | $53,639 | $112,633 |
| Average Commute | 20.2 min | 28.2 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 9.4 | 4.6 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 114 | 112 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+20.8 |
C-
70.6 Score
Delano, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$335,883
Population
51,500
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Delano, CA →
C
73.9 Score
Gurnee, IL
Small Illinois city with local appeal
Median Home
$383,421
Population
30,193
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
23
Midwest
View Gurnee, IL →