Cypress, CA vs Rosemead, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Cypress
62.9
#1810 nationally
Rosemead
63.2
#1793 nationally
Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $70,073). Cypress leads in crime level (7.8 vs 9.7). Rosemead leads in walk score (65 vs 53).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Cypress, CA | Rosemead, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 62.9 (#1810) | 63.2 (#1793) |
| Population | 48,782 | 49,305 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $1,082,664 | $909,395 |
| Median Household Income | $117,461 | $70,073 |
| Average Commute | 31.1 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 53 | 65 |
| Crime Level | 7.8 | 9.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 177 | 163 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+2.6 | D+32.9 |
D-
62.9 Score
Cypress, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$1,082,664
Population
48,782
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
53
Pacific
View Cypress, CA →
D
63.2 Score
Rosemead, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$909,395
Population
49,305
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
65
Pacific
View Rosemead, CA →
Try a different matchup
Swap Cypress for: