Cypress, CA vs South El Monte, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Cypress

62.9

#1810 nationally

vs

South El Monte

62.5

#1853 nationally

Cypress leads in median household income ($117,461 vs $67,724). Cypress leads in crime level (7.8 vs 12.8). South El Monte leads in cost of living index (148 vs 177).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Cypress, CA South El Monte, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.9 (#1810) 62.5 (#1853)
Population 48,782 19,032
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $1,082,664 $759,990
Median Household Income $117,461 $67,724
Average Commute 31.1 min 27.7 min
Walk Score 53 61
Crime Level 7.8 12.8
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 177 148
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+2.6 D+32.9