Fernley, NV vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fernley
67.5
#1410 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Fernley leads in crime level (9.2 vs 31.4). Stockton leads in walk score (44 vs 15). Fernley leads in median household income ($84,025 vs $71,612).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fernley, NV | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1410) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 24,744 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,015 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $84,025 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | R+0.9 |
D+
67.5 Score
Fernley, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,015
Population
24,744
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
West
View Fernley, NV →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →