Fernley, NV vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Fernley
67.5
#1410 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 15). Fernley leads in crime level (9.2 vs 20.3). Fernley leads in average commute (28.5 min vs 36.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Fernley, NV | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.5 (#1410) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 24,744 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $406,015 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $84,025 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 28.5 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 15 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 9.2 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 113 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+44.4 | D+23.0 |
D+
67.5 Score
Fernley, NV
Small Nevada city with local appeal
Median Home
$406,015
Population
24,744
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
15
West
View Fernley, NV →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →