Reno, NV vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Reno
67.4
#1431 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Reno leads in average commute (21.4 min vs 36.7 min). Reno leads in cost of living index (112 vs 144). Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $68,521).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Reno, NV | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1431) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 273,448 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $576,945 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $68,521 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 21.4 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 48 | 46 |
| Crime Level | Moderate | 20.3 |
| School Rating | 5.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+1.0 | D+23.0 |
D+
67.4 Score
Reno, NV
Biggest Little City with big potential
Median Home
$576,945
Population
273,448
Crime
Moderate
Schools
C+
West
View Reno, NV →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →