Gardner, KS vs Round Rock, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Gardner
76
#395 nationally
Round Rock
75.1
#504 nationally
Round Rock leads in walk score (32 vs 24). Round Rock leads in median household income ($102,891 vs $91,232). Gardner leads in average commute (24 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Gardner, KS | Round Rock, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76 (#395) | 75.1 (#504) |
| Population | 25,378 | 139,077 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $355,396 | $405,249 |
| Median Household Income | $91,232 | $102,891 |
| Average Commute | 24 min | 26.8 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 32 |
| Crime Level | 3.8 | Low |
| School Rating | N/A | 8.4 |
| Cost of Living Index | 101 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+8.5 | R+2.5 |
C
76 Score
Gardner, KS
Small Kansas city with local appeal
Median Home
$355,396
Population
25,378
Crime
Low
Walk Score
24
Midwest
View Gardner, KS →
C
75.1 Score
Round Rock, TX
Dell's hometown in the Austin suburbs
Median Home
$405,249
Population
139,077
Crime
Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View Round Rock, TX →