Hammond, IN vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Hammond
76.8
#311 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Hammond leads in cost of living index (87 vs 144). Vallejo leads in median household income ($86,112 vs $52,368). Hammond leads in average commute (24.6 min vs 36.7 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Hammond, IN | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 76.8 (#311) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 76,193 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $178,835 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $52,368 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 24.6 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 52 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 20.3 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 87 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+23.0 |
C
76.8 Score
Hammond, IN
Indiana community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$178,835
Population
76,193
Crime
High
Walk Score
52
Midwest
View Hammond, IN →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →