Munster, IN vs Vallejo, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Munster
78.5
#175 nationally
Vallejo
61.3
#1913 nationally
Munster leads in crime level (1.4 vs 20.3). Munster leads in cost of living index (103 vs 144). Vallejo leads in walk score (46 vs 36).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Munster, IN | Vallejo, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 78.5 (#175) | 61.3 (#1913) |
| Population | 23,614 | 122,807 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $358,851 | $524,543 |
| Median Household Income | $101,851 | $86,112 |
| Average Commute | 29 min | 36.7 min |
| Walk Score | 36 | 46 |
| Crime Level | 1.4 | 20.3 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | D+23.0 |
C+
78.5 Score
Munster, IN
Small Indiana city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,851
Population
23,614
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
36
Midwest
View Munster, IN →
D-
61.3 Score
Vallejo, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$524,543
Population
122,807
Crime
High
Walk Score
46
Pacific
View Vallejo, CA →