Hempstead, NY vs Lynbrook, NY

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Hempstead

64.4

#1693 nationally

vs

Lynbrook

68.7

#1293 nationally

Lynbrook leads in crime level (4.2 vs 12.6). Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $80,350). Hempstead leads in average commute (32.9 min vs 37.8 min).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Hempstead, NY Lynbrook, NY
WhereAtHome Score 64.4 (#1693) 68.7 (#1293)
Population 58,225 20,071
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $650,203 $766,303
Median Household Income $80,350 $139,266
Average Commute 32.9 min 37.8 min
Walk Score 73 71
Crime Level 12.6 4.2
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 131 150
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+4.2 R+4.2