Lynbrook, NY vs Valley Stream, NY
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lynbrook
68.7
#1293 nationally
Valley Stream
64.4
#1697 nationally
Lynbrook leads in crime level (4.2 vs 6.9). Lynbrook leads in median household income ($139,266 vs $122,048). Lynbrook leads in average commute (37.8 min vs 42.3 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lynbrook, NY | Valley Stream, NY |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 68.7 (#1293) | 64.4 (#1697) |
| Population | 20,071 | 40,007 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $766,303 | $776,097 |
| Median Household Income | $139,266 | $122,048 |
| Average Commute | 37.8 min | 42.3 min |
| Walk Score | 71 | 69 |
| Crime Level | 4.2 | 6.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 150 | 144 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+4.2 | R+4.2 |
D+
68.7 Score
Lynbrook, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$766,303
Population
20,071
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
71
Northeast
View Lynbrook, NY →
D
64.4 Score
Valley Stream, NY
Small New York city with local appeal
Median Home
$776,097
Population
40,007
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
69
Northeast
View Valley Stream, NY →
Try a different matchup
Swap Lynbrook for: