Indio, CA vs San Ramon, CA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

Indio

62.7

#1831 nationally

vs

San Ramon

62.6

#1844 nationally

San Ramon leads in crime level (2.4 vs 18.3). San Ramon leads in median household income ($190,829 vs $68,436). Indio leads in cost of living index (126 vs 220).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric Indio, CA San Ramon, CA
WhereAtHome Score 62.7 (#1831) 62.6 (#1844)
Population 93,057 84,929
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $512,560 $1,483,516
Median Household Income $68,436 $190,829
Average Commute 23 min 36.1 min
Walk Score 32 24
Crime Level 18.3 2.4
School Rating N/A N/A
Cost of Living Index 126 220
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored R+1.3 D+38.0