Kyle, TX vs Logan, UT
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Kyle
72
#936 nationally
Logan
74.4
#595 nationally
Logan leads in average commute (14.4 min vs 37.3 min). Logan leads in walk score (40 vs 17). Kyle leads in median household income ($85,199 vs $52,473).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Kyle, TX | Logan, UT |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72 (#936) | 74.4 (#595) |
| Population | 62,548 | 55,250 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $299,223 | $395,732 |
| Median Household Income | $85,199 | $52,473 |
| Average Commute | 37.3 min | 14.4 min |
| Walk Score | 17 | 40 |
| Crime Level | 5.4 | 3.8 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 107 | 104 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+5.6 | R+34.4 |
C-
72 Score
Kyle, TX
Texas community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$299,223
Population
62,548
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
17
Southwest
View Kyle, TX →
C
74.4 Score
Logan, UT
Utah community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$395,732
Population
55,250
Crime
Low
Walk Score
40
West
View Logan, UT →