Lawrence, MA vs Palmdale, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Lawrence
66.9
#1488 nationally
Palmdale
58
#1956 nationally
Lawrence leads in walk score (72 vs 24). Lawrence leads in average commute (22.6 min vs 41.3 min). Palmdale leads in median household income ($78,414 vs $53,977).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Lawrence, MA | Palmdale, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 66.9 (#1488) | 58 (#1956) |
| Population | 88,172 | 161,404 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $519,043 | $503,499 |
| Median Household Income | $53,977 | $78,414 |
| Average Commute | 22.6 min | 41.3 min |
| Walk Score | 72 | 24 |
| Crime Level | 12.0 | 15.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 125 | 130 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+20.3 | D+32.9 |
D
66.9 Score
Lawrence, MA
Massachusetts community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$519,043
Population
88,172
Crime
Moderate-High
Walk Score
72
Northeast
View Lawrence, MA →
F
58 Score
Palmdale, CA
Mid-size California city with community character
Median Home
$503,499
Population
161,404
Crime
High
Walk Score
24
Pacific
View Palmdale, CA →