Mandan, ND vs Mint Hill, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mandan
72.7
#846 nationally
Mint Hill
68.7
#1295 nationally
Mint Hill leads in crime level (2.7 vs 7.9). Mandan leads in walk score (25 vs 10). Mandan leads in average commute (17.8 min vs 28.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mandan, ND | Mint Hill, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#846) | 68.7 (#1295) |
| Population | 24,586 | 27,815 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $352,532 | $516,660 |
| Median Household Income | $78,077 | $92,102 |
| Average Commute | 17.8 min | 28.1 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 10 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 2.7 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 111 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.8 | D+32.9 |
C-
72.7 Score
Mandan, ND
Small North Dakota city with local appeal
Median Home
$352,532
Population
24,586
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Mandan, ND →
D+
68.7 Score
Mint Hill, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$516,660
Population
27,815
Crime
Low
Walk Score
10
Southeast
View Mint Hill, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mandan for: