Mandan, ND vs Monroe, NC
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mandan
72.7
#846 nationally
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Mandan leads in crime level (7.9 vs 17.9). Mandan leads in average commute (17.8 min vs 28.8 min). Mandan leads in median household income ($78,077 vs $63,982).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mandan, ND | Monroe, NC |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 72.7 (#846) | 64.2 (#1713) |
| Population | 24,586 | 37,797 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $352,532 | $358,990 |
| Median Household Income | $78,077 | $63,982 |
| Average Commute | 17.8 min | 28.8 min |
| Walk Score | 25 | 23 |
| Crime Level | 7.9 | 17.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 103 | 99 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+53.8 | R+25.3 |
C-
72.7 Score
Mandan, ND
Small North Dakota city with local appeal
Median Home
$352,532
Population
24,586
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
25
Midwest
View Mandan, ND →
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mandan for: