Mansfield, OH vs Sidney, OH
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mansfield
77.2
#268 nationally
Sidney
80.2
#91 nationally
Sidney leads in median household income ($63,851 vs $36,892). Mansfield leads in walk score (42 vs 32). Sidney leads in average commute (16.7 min vs 19.4 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mansfield, OH | Sidney, OH |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 77.2 (#268) | 80.2 (#91) |
| Population | 46,824 | 20,309 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $154,902 | $219,162 |
| Median Household Income | $36,892 | $63,851 |
| Average Commute | 19.4 min | 16.7 min |
| Walk Score | 42 | 32 |
| Crime Level | Moderate-High | 8.5 |
| School Rating | 4.5 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 76 | 87 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+42.3 | R+64.8 |
C+
77.2 Score
Mansfield, OH
Small-town Ohio affordability
Median Home
$154,902
Population
46,824
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Midwest
View Mansfield, OH →
B-
80.2 Score
Sidney, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$219,162
Population
20,309
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
32
Midwest
View Sidney, OH →