Mason, OH vs Mount Pleasant, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Mason
74
#648 nationally
Mount Pleasant
75.8
#417 nationally
Mason leads in crime level (1.0 vs 3.1). Mason leads in median household income ($121,082 vs $83,827). Mount Pleasant leads in average commute (20.9 min vs 26.8 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Mason, OH | Mount Pleasant, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74 (#648) | 75.8 (#417) |
| Population | 35,660 | 27,727 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $513,673 | $350,442 |
| Median Household Income | $121,082 | $83,827 |
| Average Commute | 26.8 min | 20.9 min |
| Walk Score | 18 | 20 |
| Crime Level | 1.0 | 3.1 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 116 | 101 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+31.5 | R+6.2 |
C
74 Score
Mason, OH
Small Ohio city with local appeal
Median Home
$513,673
Population
35,660
Crime
Very Low
Walk Score
18
Midwest
View Mason, OH →
C
75.8 Score
Mount Pleasant, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$350,442
Population
27,727
Crime
Low
Walk Score
20
Midwest
View Mount Pleasant, WI →
Try a different matchup
Swap Mason for:
Swap Mount Pleasant for: