McKinney, TX vs O'Fallon, MO
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
McKinney
73.5
#726 nationally
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
O'Fallon leads in average commute (26.1 min vs 30.2 min). McKinney leads in walk score (24 vs 22). O'Fallon leads in cost of living index (105 vs 111).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | McKinney, TX | O'Fallon, MO |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 73.5 (#726) | 75.6 (#441) |
| Population | 208,867 | 94,074 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $480,265 | $381,302 |
| Median Household Income | $108,542 | $104,863 |
| Average Commute | 30.2 min | 26.1 min |
| Walk Score | 24 | 22 |
| Crime Level | Very Low | 1.6 |
| School Rating | 8.8 | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 111 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+11.2 | R+17.0 |
C
73.5 Score
McKinney, TX
Historic downtown meets modern growth
Median Home
$480,265
Population
208,867
Crime
Very Low
Schools
A
Southwest
View McKinney, TX →
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
Try a different matchup
Swap McKinney for: