O'Fallon, MO vs Prosper, TX
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
O'Fallon
75.6
#441 nationally
Prosper
67.6
#1405 nationally
Prosper leads in median household income ($178,224 vs $104,863). O'Fallon leads in cost of living index (105 vs 141). O'Fallon leads in average commute (26.1 min vs 32.1 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | O'Fallon, MO | Prosper, TX |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 75.6 (#441) | 67.6 (#1405) |
| Population | 94,074 | 41,660 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $381,302 | $770,217 |
| Median Household Income | $104,863 | $178,224 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 32.1 min |
| Walk Score | 22 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 105 | 141 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+17.0 | R+11.2 |
Data coverage note: Prosper is missing data for 1 metric that O'Fallon has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C
75.6 Score
O'Fallon, MO
Missouri community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$381,302
Population
94,074
Crime
Low
Walk Score
22
Midwest
View O'Fallon, MO →
D+
67.6 Score
Prosper, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$770,217
Population
41,660
Crime
Low
Median Income
$178,224
Southwest
View Prosper, TX →
Try a different matchup
Swap O'Fallon for: